Globe Cup

From IIWiki
Jump to: navigation, search
The Globe Cup
Globe Cup logo 49.svg
Founded 2150 (Bedistani)
Region Worldwide
Number of teams 56 (group stage onward)
346 teams in last edition
Current champions Ulsa (4th title)
Most successful clubs Ulsa (4 titles)

The Globe Cup is a football competition organized by UICA involving the three highest-placed teams from each association which did not qualify for the Champions’ Cup. Teams which are eliminated from the Champions’ Cup over the course of the season also enter the Globe Cup. The tournament was created by the Cafundelense company Globo Multimedia to run alongside the fourth Champions’ Cup.

Format

Under the current format, the defending champion (if it did not qualify for the Champions’ Cup) and the top-seeded team from each of the top six associations in the UICA coëfficient ranking enter the 48-team group stage directly, with the remaining places filled by teams which have advanced through the series of three preliminary rounds, the playoff round, and the qualifying round, all of which are played as home-and-away ties. Teams eliminated from the Champions’ Cup prior to the group stage enter the next round of the Globe Cup—e.g., teams eliminated in the first preliminary round of the Champions’ Cup enter the second preliminary round of the Globe Cup. The group stage is composed of twelve groups of four, each playing a double round-robin, with the top two teams in each group advancing to the knockout stage, joined by the eight teams finishing third in their Champions’ Cup groups to complete a field of thirty-two. The knockout ties are played home and away until the final, which is a single match at a neutral site chosen by the UICA Selection Committee.

Globe Cup finals

Until Globe Cup 29, the semifinalist which lost to the eventual winner of the competition was awarded third place. Since Globe Cup 30, there has been no third place award.

Edition Winners Score Runners-up Venue Third place
1 CharSFClogo.png
Char Sara FC (ESF)
1–1 aet
4–3 pen
Unknown club logo.svg
Harrington Lakeside (KPL)
Obelisco Monumental
Lasft, Cafundéu
Petardos SA logo.svg
Petardos S/A (CAF)
2 Unknown club logo.svg
Cafundó do Juta (CAF)
2–0 Medoria Löwen logo.svg
Medoria Löwen (COM)
Roflcoptre Dome
Fariynuff, Kura-Pelland
Unknown club logo.svg
Skyhaven FC (DEM)
3 Medoria Löwen logo.svg
Medoria Löwen (COM)
3–1 Unknown club logo.svg
Poikimitagiin FE (VPH)
Skyhaven Citadel
Skyhaven, Demot
FCCapri.png
FC Capri (ESF)
4 Unknown club logo.svg
Likewell Kirk (DEM)
3–1 aet Unknown club logo.svg
Ranca Toco (CAF)
Estadio Arrigo Nacional
Arrigo, Candelaria And Marquez
Unknown club logo.svg
Albrecht FC (CAM)
5 Unknown club logo.svg
Albrecht FC (CAM)
4–1 Carter FC logo.svg
Carter FC (JSY)
The Causeway
Heathfield, Sorthern Northland
Soldarian FC logo.png
Soldarian FC (ESF)
6 Unknown club logo.svg
Yuki City Athletic (DAN)
1–0 Juavilogo.png
Juavi FC (ESF)
Auswärtssieg Arena
Natestadt, Paripana
Petardos SA logo.svg
Petardos S/A (CAF)
7 Unknown club logo.svg
Stestrenas OC (VPH)
2–1 Unknown club logo.svg
Protectorate United (ADN)
Hatton Arena
Hatton, Ad’ihan
San Solari FC logo.svg
San Solari FC (COM)
8 Unknown club logo.svg
Árgos LP (COM)
3–1 aet Unknown club logo.svg
AFF (CAF)
Tiger Whale Stadium
Seoan, Daehanjeiguk
Noka Mariners logo.svg
Noka Mariners (JSY)
9 Unknown club logo.svg
Protectorate United (ADN)
4–0 CS Ourseville 1093 logo.png
CS Ourseville 1093 (SPT)
Artani
Mar Sara, Elves Security Forces
Unknown club logo.svg
Beningrad (SNO)
10 Unknown club logo.svg
Cafundó do Juta (CAF)
2–2 aet
5–4 pen
San Solari FC logo.svg
San Solari FC (COM)
Estádio Rei Albieri Van Tocco
Cafundó do Juta, Cafundéu
Unknown club logo.svg
Mylfe CE (VPH)
11 Unknown club logo.svg
Caires City (CAM)
1–0 Raynor City United logo.svg
Raynor City United (ESF)
stádie:qs
Savana, Paripana
Unknown club logo.svg
Ranca Toco (CAF)
12 Castrograd SC logo.png
Castrograd SC (SNO)
2–1 Unknown club logo.svg
Poikimitagiin FE (VPH)
Estadio Paridos
Mapabore, Aguazul
FCCapri.png
FC Capri (ESF)
13 CF Mont-Pluie logo.png
CF Mont-Pluie (ADN)
3–1 Noka Mariners logo.svg
Noka Mariners (JSY)
Gangsters Park
Los Riosa, Taeshan
San Solari FC logo.svg
San Solari FC (COM)
14 Unknown club logo.svg
Marquez-Onwere (CAM)
2–0 Unknown club logo.svg
Football Nordiqueville (SPT)
Williamson Park
Banks, West Zirconia
Unknown club logo.svg
Atlético Jutense (CAF)
15 Soldarian FC logo.png
Soldarian FC (ESF)
3–2 Unknown club logo.svg
Psychiatrists (EIT)
King Daniel III National Stadium
Yuki City, Dancougar
Unknown club logo.svg
Albrecht FC (CAM)
16 Unknown club logo.svg
Albrecht FC (CAM)
0–0 aet
4–3 pen
Unknown club logo.svg
Sporting Lakeport (DAN)
River Park
Rothsbere, Sorthern Northland
Unknown club logo.svg
Cafundó do Juta (CAF)
17 Unknown club logo.svg
Football Nordiqueville (SPT)
2–1 Unknown club logo.svg
Arrigo Portuguese (CAM)
La Escalera Naranja
Onwere, Candelaria And Marquez
Unknown club logo.svg
Alianza Ciruelas (AGU)
18 Unknown club logo.svg
Dunboor FC (CAF)
3–0
Error creating thumbnail: File missing

Atlantea Hurricanes (TAE)
Briangia
Peregrinus City, Nethertopia
Soldarian FC logo.png
Soldarian FC (ESF)
19 Soldarian FC logo.png
Soldarian FC (ESF)
1–0 FCCapri.png
FC Capri (ESF)
Olympic Tower Stadium
Aeropag, Paripana
Unknown club logo.svg
Mort Park (WZI)
20 Unknown club logo.svg
Mylfe CE (VPH)
1–1 aet
3–2 pen
Unknown club logo.svg
Black Oasis Athletic (COM)
Maracatuzão
Dunboor, Cafundéu
Qidade Savana logo.svg
Qidade Savana (JSY)
21 Unknown club logo.svg
Mapabore Juventud (AGU)
1–0 Unknown club logo.svg
El Nacional (SRG)
Tiger Whale Stadium
Seoan, Daehanjeiguk
Qidade Savana logo.svg
Qidade Savana (JSY)
22 Sokojiwa Dosi CK logo.svg
Sokojiwa Dosi CK (COM)
2–1 Raynor City United logo.svg
Raynor City United (VAL)
Grovers Park
Orean, Liventia
Unknown club logo.svg
Albrecht Turkish (CAM)
23 Sonoma Center Panthers logo.svg
Sonoma Center Panthers (COM)
3–2 Unknown club logo.svg
Black Oasis Athletic (COM)
An Páirc
Baile an Conghaile, Sorthern Northland
Unknown club logo.svg
Hatton Town (ADN)
24 Avidia United logo.png
Avidia United (KRY)
2–2 aet
3–2 pen
Unknown club logo.svg
Mort Park (WZI)
Metropolis Dome
Metropolis, Valladares
Unknown club logo.svg
Dunboor FC (CAF)
25 Unknown club logo.svg
Ranca Toco (CAF)
2–0 CAPlogo.png
CA Paulinthal (PAS)
Estadio Sango
San Pablo, Aguazul
Noka Mariners logo.svg
Noka Mariners (JSY)
26 Unknown club logo.svg
Mapabore Juventud (AGU)
2–1 Yuba United logo.svg
Yuba United (COM)
The Cauldron
Firewood, Osarius
Unknown club logo.svg
Neurologists (EIT)
27 Unknown club logo.svg
County Stanley (ADN)
1–0 Unknown club logo.svg
Emberton Reds (KRY)
Oxley Park
Emberton, Krytenia
Mar Sara FC logo.png
Mar Sara FC (VAL)
28 Qidade Savana logo.svg
Qidade Savana (JSY)
2–1 HFClogo.png
Hondo FC (VAL)
Stadium of the Moon
Lunas, Pasarga
Unknown club logo.svg
Beningrad (SNO)
29 Metropolis Alligators logo.png
Metropolis Alligators (VLD)
4–2 Unknown club logo.svg
Cardiologists (EIT)
Kazis Treta Stadium
Battle, Zarbli
Unknown club logo.svg
Bradley Hornets (WZI)
30 Royal Khaldoon logo.png
Royal Khaldoon (QPM)
2–0 Unknown club logo.svg
Mapabore Juventud (AGU)
Obelisco Monumental
Lasft, Cafundéu
31 Casuals Osteria logo.png
Casuals Osteria (KRY)
3–2 Unknown club logo.svg
Mountbatten Junction (ADN)
Alesanka Park
Yuba, Paripana
32 Mar Sara FC logo.png
Mar Sara FC (VAL)
2–1 aet Medoria Löwen logo.svg
Medoria Löwen (COM)
Stade de Torgos
Torgos, Pasarga
33 Unknown club logo.svg
Bradley Hornets (WZI)
3–1 Zhevassi logo.png
Zhevassi (KPZ)
Wide Aterro Sanitário
Limbo, Estresse Intenso
34 SantosLuegalogo.png
Santos Luega (PAS)
1–1 aet
3–2 pen
Firewood City logo.png
Firewood City (OSR)
Gelendzhik Stadion
Gelendzhik, Kagdazka and Pazhujebu
35 Sonoma Center Panthers logo.svg
Sonoma Center Panthers (COM)
2–1 aet SK Franz Josef City logo.png
SK Franz Josef City (PIS)
Estadio Wakande
Ciruelas, Aguazul
36 Unknown club logo.svg
Neurologists (EIT)
2–0 Navel Sharks logo.png
Navel Sharks (WRL)
Bastion Arena
Bastion, Socialist States Owen
37 Marinos Metropolis logo.png
Marinos Metropolis (VLD)
4–0 Unknown club logo.svg
CR Submiria (CAF)
The Stabe
Nattas, Camwood
38 ClubESFlogo.png
Club ESF (VAL)
2–1 Unknown club logo.svg
Grasshoppers Turic (OSR)
Oberlander’ajat Stidiyama
Urajbina, Kagdazka and Pazhujebu
39 Unknown club logo.svg
Alianza Ciruelas (AGU)
3–2 aet FKM logo.png
FKM (PZJ)
Estadio Villago
Villago, Aguazul
40 Turoki Tide logo.png
Turoki Tide (VIL)
2–1 aet Jungle Strike FC logo.png
Jungle Strike FC (VIL)
National Stadium
Ballyfeeaknock, Ancharmunn
41 Unknown club logo.svg
Grasshoppers Turic (OSR)
1–0 Unknown club logo.svg
Unión de Ciudagua (AGU)
Sampa Gumbada Stidiyama
Juvapanam, The Pazhujeb Islands
42 Dûsanto Mojaikĭjĭ logo.svg
Dûsanto Mojaikĭjĭ (JSY)
3–1 Fontvielle Impact logo.svg
Fontvielle Impact (VLD)
Atlantea Coliseum
Atlantea, Taeshan
43 Liria Prizren logo.png
Liria Prizren (MYT)
3–0 Raynor City United logo.svg
Raynor City United (VAL)
Elements Stadium
Ponyville, Equestrian States
44 Liria Prizren logo.png
Liria Prizren (MYT)
2–2 aet
5–4 pen
Metropolis Alligators logo.png
Metropolis Alligators (VLD)
APX Sports Stadium
Dwile, Apox
45 Ituraitz FC logo.png
Ituraitz FC (ASG)
1–0 Unknown club logo.svg
Chuckio FC (DAR)
Dragon Stadium
Canalave, Valladares
46 Unknown club logo.svg
Ulsa (EUR)
3–1 Qidade Savana logo.svg
Qidade Savana (JSY)
Sunrise Park
Burgess, The Inevitable Syndicate
47 Carter FC logo.svg
Carter FC (JSY)
1–0 Iturributa United logo.png
Iturributa United (ITB)
Vaian National Pitch
Kolo Lahi, Maklohi Vai
48 Yuba United logo.svg
Yuba United (COM)
1–1 aet
3–1 pen
Tanilogo.png
Tanrısal (PAS)
The Battleground
Raynor City, Valanora
49 Unknown club logo.svg
Viztourzys Kolektyvinis (BYN)
2–0 Unknown club logo.svg
Lylat Starfox (NSI)
The Big Top
Pavillion, Mertagne
50 Cednia Beach AFC logo.png
Cednia Beach AFC (TUR)
3–1 Unknown club logo.svg
Nestingham FC (FAC)
The Battleground
Raynor City, Valanora
51 Unknown club logo.svg
Ulsa (EUR)
1–0 aet Unknown club logo.svg
Turoki United (VIL)
Queen Priscilla Stadium
Marlborough, The Sarian
52 Unknown club logo.svg
Port Chester Ladybugs (NFX)
2–0 Tannenberg FC logo.png
Tannenberg FC (VLD)
Stade St-Pierre
Lac-Drouin, Sicoutimont
53 Fontvielle Impact logo.svg
Fontvielle Impact (VLD)
1–1 aet
5-4 pen
Unknown club logo.svg
Magnaeus City (TCU)
Almintora National Stadium
Almintora, Turori
54 East Franz Athletic logo.png
East Franz Athletic (PIS)
2–1 40x32px
Scott City FC (DAR)
Alain Tramontin Stadium
Eterna City, Valladares
55 Sokojiwa Dosi CK logo.svg
Sokojiwa Dosi CK (COM)
2–0 Unknown club logo.svg
Blau-Weiss Pallstadt (BYN)
Estadio Tierra de Fuego
Yucuaiquín, San Jose Guayabal
56 Unknown club logo.svg
Sabrefell Athletic (NPH)
1–0 aet Raynor City United logo.svg
Raynor City United (VAL)
Sasky Rising Memorial Stadium
Brigham, Eura
57 Unknown club logo.svg
SC Oceanside (NFX)
2–2 aet
4–3 pen
Unknown club logo.svg
Crisisbless (NPH)
Leviathan Arena
Kaldukosic, Cosumar
58 Unknown club logo.svg
Violence Chariots (NPH)
1–0 Unknown club logo.svg
Directus (EUR)
Metropolitan Sports Complex
Urdu, Dainer
59 Unknown club logo.svg
Blades ex Magnaeus (MRT)
0–0 aet
3–1 pen
Unknown club logo.svg
Kurtz Herritik (MRT)
Halcyon National Stadium
Cenial, Ceni
60 Unknown club logo.svg
Avenida Principal (FFD)
1–0 Unknown club logo.svg
Alianza FC (SJG)
The Matterhorn
Lavington, The Sarian
61 Unknown club logo.svg
Ulsa (EUR)
3–1 Unknown club logo.svg
Matthew Rangers (USI)
Stoneshore Stadium
Stoneshore, Cosumar
62 Unknown club logo.svg
Northern Union (BRE)
1–0 Unknown club logo.svg
CD FAS (SJG)
Estadio Luis Barbosa
El Roblar, San Jose Guayabal
63 Unknown club logo.svg
Ulsa (EUR)
3–2 aet Unknown club logo.svg
Neuville Scythers (USI)
Burdina Jauregia
Ferramendiak, Audioslavia

Titles by association

Titles Association Clubs
7 Flag of Capitalizt SLANI.svg Capitalizt SLANI (COM) Sonoma Center Panthers (2), Sokojiwa Dosi CK (2), Árgos LP, Medoria Löwen, Yuba United
5 Flag of Valanora.png Valanora (VAL) Soldarian FC (2), Char Sara FC, Club ESF, Mar Sara FC
4 Flag of Cafundéu.svg Cafundéu (CAF) Cafundó do Juta (2), Dunboor FC, Ranca Toco
4 Flag of Candelaria And Marquez.png Candelaria And Marquez (CAM) Albrecht FC (2), Caires City, Marquez-Onwere
4 Flag of Eura.png Eura (EUR) Ulsa (4)
3 Ad'ihan Flag.jpg Ad’ihan (ADN) CF Mont-Pluie, County Stanley, Protectorate United
3 Flag of Aguazul.svg Aguazul (AGU) Mapabore Juventud (2), Alianza Ciruelas
3 Flag of Jasĭyun.svg Jasĭyun (JSY) Carter FC, Dûsanto Mojaikĭjĭ, Qidade Savana
3 Valladares Flag.png Valladares (VLD) Marinos Metropolis, Metropolis Alligators, Fontvielle Impact
2 Flag of Krytenia.png Krytenia (KRY) Avidia United, Casuals Osteria
2 Flag of Mytannion.png Mytannion (MYT) Liria Prizren (2)
2 95XFlag.png 95X (NFX) Port Chester Ladybugs, SC Oceanside
2 Nephara.png Nephara (NPH) Sabrefell Athletic, Violence Chariots
2 Flag of Vephrall.svg Vephrall (VPH) Mylfe CE, Stestrenas OC
1 Astograth Flag.png Astograth (ASG) Ituraitz FC
1 Brenecia.png Brenecia (BRE) Northern Union
1 Buyan.png Buyan (BYN) Viztourzys Kolektyvinis
1 Flag of Dancougar.png Dancougar (DAN) Yuki City Athletic
1 Bandeira de Minas Gerais.svg Estresse Intenso (EIT) Neurologists
1 Flag of Farfadillis.png Farfadillis (FFD) Avenida Principal
1 Mertagne Flag.png Mertagne (MRT) Blades ex Magnaeus
1 Flag of Osarius.png Osarius (OSR) Grasshoppers Turic
1 Pasarga Flag.png Pasarga (PAS) Santos Luega
1 Polar Islandstates Flag.png Polar Islandstates (PIS) East Franz Athletic
1 Flag of Queer Poco el Mono Ara.png Queer Poco el Mono Ara (QPM) Royal Khaldoon
1 Flag of Sorthern Northland.png Sorthern Northland (SNO) Castrograd SC
1 Flag of Septentrionia.png Septentrionia (SPT) Football Nordiqueville
1 Flag of Turori.jpg Turori (TUR) Cednia Beach AFC
1 Vilita Flag.png Vilita (VIL) Turoki Tide
1 Flag of West Zirconia.jpg West Zirconia (WZI) Bradley Hornets